Fifth Logic Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Fifth Logic is committed to collecting and managing any personal information that is required in order to operate within the best practice for our business and comply with all legislative requirements, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable legislation (such as Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation, as well as the Spam Act 2003(Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Fifth Logic that is exempted under the Privacy Act, such as, but not limited to, employee records.

 

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains how Fifth Logic (“we”, “us”, “our”) handles the personal information of people who work for us and with us including employees, contractors, subcontractors, work experience students and interns (the team) and people who work for our suppliers.

Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details

  • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence)

  • tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers

  • date of birth and gender

  • bank account details

  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements

  • educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports

  • visa or work permit status

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address

  • payment details and

  • personal information about your spouse and dependants (for the purpose of emergency contacts, gifts etc).

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Fifth Logic to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and health information.

 

How we collect and manage personal information

Collection

In most circumstances, personal information is obtained from you directly, through face to face interactions, over the phone or via correspondence (including via email). This could also include when you interact / subscribe to our website and social media sites, or through a request for information such as to complete a questionnaire, form or survey.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, another Fifth Logic team member or via public record.

 

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their consent to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

 

Holding personal information

Fifth Logic may hold personal information in hard copy and/or electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures. In some cases, Fifth Logic engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

 

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Fifth Logic collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services

  • to provide technology services and solutions

  • to respond to requests or queries

  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts (including alumni), and keep them informed of our services, industry developments and other events

  • to verify your identity

  • for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions

  • for recruitment purposes

  • for purposes relating to the employment of our team such as establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you (including functions such as recruitment, payroll, feedback, and any disciplinary action, including any termination of any employment or engagement) and managing your work and any claim in relation to any injuries, illnesses you have and any workers compensation claims by you

  • when engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business

  • to conduct surveys and seek feedback

  • to assess or respond to claims, complaints, or conduct, or co-operate with investigations when required

  • to meet regulatory obligations

  • as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger of a business or entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement

  • to perform internal statistical analysis, including of our databases and website; or

  • for any other business related purposes.

 

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

 

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • our agents, contractors and external service providers (such as payroll through Xero)

  • our professional advisers (including accounting, legal and insurance providers)

  • as part of an engagement, if you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client

  • government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise, (for example, the Australian Taxation Office)

​​

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information with them for research or promotional purposes.


Direct Marketing

Fifth Logic may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services. 

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

  • for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function within the communication or

  • by contacting our Sales Manager, Scott McLeod at smcleod@fifthlogic.com

 

Privacy on our Website

Automatic collection of personal information

Cookies, web beacons and other technologies are used by Fifth Logic and its service providers and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience (including tailored Fifth Logic marketing), improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Fifth Logic’s online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

If you register on Fifth Logic’s website and provide information about your preferences, we will use your information to personalise your user experience. If you register or log into a Fifth Logic website using a third-party account (such as LinkedIn, Google or Twitter), we may collect any information you have permitted the third-party service to share, including your name and email address, depending on the privacy settings you have set with the third-party service and their privacy policy.

Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct website trend and performance analysis, and to personalise your user experience.

Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings or by deleting cookies at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our websites' features.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including public IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our websites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.

 

Analytics Tools

Fifth Logic currently uses Google Analytics. Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for you to actively manage how your data is stored. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. 

 

Web beacons

Fifth Logic or its service providers may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third-party websites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies. In some of our communications we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

 

Location-based tools

Fifth Logic may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

 

Social media widgets and applications

Fifth Logic websites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as LinkedIn, hosted blogs, forums and other applications or services (referred to as "social media"). The purpose of social media features is to facilitate the sharing of knowledge and content. Any personal information that you provide via social media may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

 

Links to third party websites

Fifth Logic’s websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

 

Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of Fifth Logic’s websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a role within the Fifth Logic team, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.


Gaining access and keeping personal details up to date

You have the right to request access to your personal information that is held by Fifth Logic about you and to request that a correction be made to the record if the information recorded about you is inaccurate.

Fifth Logic will take reasonable steps, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, to make appropriate corrections to personal information to ensure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Fifth Logic team members are able to access and amend personal details through Xero.com or the XeroMe app. If you do not have a login to Xero, please contact Sophie O’Donnell, HR Manager, or James Wartho, CEO.

Additional note for Fifth Logic team members

It is important to note that organisations to which Fifth Logic consult will have their own Privacy Policy which our team are contracted to comply with. Should there be any concern relating to these policies, please speak to Sophie O’Donnell.

 

Making a complaint

Fifth Logic welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. Please contact the HR Manager using the details below if you would like to make a complaint.  If Fifth Logic takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Privacy contact officer contact details

If you wish to make contact regarding any privacy matters as outlined in this Policy, please use the following contact details:

By email:      sodonnell@fifthlogic.com

By mail:        Sophie O’Donnell

                      Fifth Logic, HR Manager

                      Level 14, 1 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Document created 12 September 2018